About

Located in the Greater Grand Crossing neighborhood on Chicago’s South Side, the Gary Comer Youth Center is an innovative example of community commitment. Recognized as one of the nation’s most unique youth-serving organizations, GCYC is proud of the creative pathways provided via academic success, enrichment, and college and career preparation.

Leadership

Remington Price

Center Director

Fredricka Holloway

Director of External Relations

Brian Fredricks

Chief Financial Officer (Interim)

Daria Amerik

Associate Director of The Arts

Jonathan Bates

Associate Director of Culinary Arts

Therese Ferguson

Director of Enrichment

Ashley Harris

Director of TRiO Programs

Doug Kenney

Director of Engagement

Bill Ladd-Cawthorne

Director of Youth Employment

Marie Nolen

Director of Grants

Board

Monica Carney

Board Member

Guy B. Comer

BOARD MEMBER

Mark Grossmann

BOARD MEMBER

Greg Mooney

BOARD CHAIR

Charles Whitaker

BOARD MEMBER

Telisa Yancy

BOARD MEMBER

Elizabeth “Betsy” Young

BOARD MEMBER

Staff

Amanda Anderson

Program Manager

Carlos Anderson

Safety Team

Nia Anderson

Special Events Coordinator

Norman Anthony

Sports & Recreation Coordinator

Dominique Bolden

Sports & Recreation Instructor

Tracy Brown

Academic Tutor

Sidney Buckner

Membership Team

Josh Butler

Youth Development Specialist

Ashley Cheeks

Safety & Security Manager

Michael Childs

ASM Instructor (P.I.T.C.H)

Lulu Lanet Clay

Restorative Justice Specialist

Heather Day

Sports and Recreation Instructor

Ana Gagliardi

Culinary Program Manager

Monica Garcia

Post Secondary Program Manager

Otez Gary

Community Engagement Manager

Payton Goodlet

Culinary Team

Jalen Goodman

Safety Team

Ashley Harris

Program Manager

Denita Jackson

Sports and Recreation Instructor

Mica Johnson

Upward Bound Program Manager

Randy Johnson

Youth Counselor

Joe Jones

Sports and Recreational Instructor

Tybalt Meadows

Garden Assistant

Marilyn Myvett

Lead Culinary Worker

Chris Padgett

Safety Team

Sandra Reno

Urban Agriculture Production Manager

Ammon Styles

Urban Agriculture Instructor

Natasha Webb

TRiO Program Manager -- Educational Talent Search

Ebony Woods

Membership & Data Entry Coordinator

Grant Young

Data Systems Administrator

Olu Olaleye

Engineering Assistant

Hector Bautista

Engineer

Xavier Rodgers

Engineer

Thomas Sewell

Safety Officer

Ron Stojak

Engineer

Site Credits

Paintings by ASM Arts Apprenticeship
Youth/Program Photography by Jasmin Shah & Cory Dewald & Doug Kenney
Architectural Photography by Steve Hall | Hedrich Blessing
Copywriting & Editing by Gumbo Media Content Updates by Doug Kenney
Design & Development by Calvert & Co
Video by Doug Kenney; 5x12; Free Spirit Media & Youth Produced