About

Located in the Greater Grand Crossing neighborhood on Chicago’s South Side, the Gary Comer Youth Center is an innovative example of community commitment. Recognized as one of the nation’s most unique youth-serving organizations, GCYC is proud of the creative pathways provided via academic success, enrichment, and college and career preparation.

Leadership

Rhonda Hopps, CFA

Executive Director

Dr. Kendall Martin

CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER

Tanya Jaramilla

Chief Growth Officer

Ethan Zagore

Senior Director of Academic and Career Pathways

Remington Price

Director of Programs

Dr. Yolanda Beamon

Director of Operations and Community Engagement

Fredricka Holloway

Director of Youth Opportunities

Rodderick D. Williams

Director of Youth Support Services

Bill Ladd-Cawthorne

Urban Agriculture Director

Kynesha Swain

Human Resources Director

Sheila Brooks

Controller

Doug Kenney

Director of Marketing and Communications

Daria Amerik

Associate Director of The Arts

Jonathan Bates

Associate Director of Culinary Arts

Jaclyn Glasgow

Associate Director of IT

Board

Monica Carney

Board Member

Guy B. Comer

BOARD MEMBER

Mark Grossmann

BOARD MEMBER

Greg Mooney

BOARD CHAIR

Charles Whitaker

BOARD MEMBER

Telisa Yancy

BOARD MEMBER

Elizabeth “Betsy” Young

BOARD MEMBER

Staff

Josh Adams

Teechnology Support Coordinator

Amanda Anderson

Program Manager

Norman Anthony

Sports & Recreation Coordinator

Ty Bailey

Comer Crops Leader

Maurice Benson

Security Guard

Dominique Bolden

Sports & Recreation Instructor

Sidney Buckner

Membership Receptionist

Gerald Bufford

Program Manager

Tatianne Butler

Academic Support Specialist

Keith Brooks

Sports & Recreation Manager

Melanie Bruce

Grants Analyst

Therese "Tessa" Campagna

Media and Technology Instructor

Jordan Carter

Athletic Instructor

Payton Goodlet

Culinary Team

Jhaianne Cooper

Dance Instructor

Khiarah Craig

Academic Support Instructor

Therese Ferguson

Reimagine Youth Safety Grant Coordinator

Ana Gagliardi

Culinary Program Manager

Lawren Hall

Social Leadership Instructor

Ashley Harris

Program Manager

Safina Hassnoddin

Post-Secondary Counselor

Kiana Kali

Urban Agriculture Seasonal Grower

Chris Krypel

Youth Employment Manager

Michele Lacy

Development Manager

Jenn McAllister

Grants Manager

Tybalt Beau Meadows

Urban Agriculture Assistant

Marilyn Myvett

Lead Culinary Worker

Olu Olaleye

Engineering Assistant

Tanaya Orange

Events

Kimberly Porter

Safety Officer

Angela Powell

Membership Manager

Trinicka Powell

Assistant Controller

Brian Reed

Safety Coordinator

Sandra Reno

Production Manager

B Rodriguez

Urban Agriculture Instructor

Thomas Sewell

Safety Officer

Devenise Smith

Teaching Artist

Allison Vernon

Membership Clerk

Natasha Webb

Program Manager, Trio Talent Search

Toi Williams

Safety and Security Manager

Ebony Woods

Membership & Data Entry Coordinator

Grant Young

Systems Administrator

Site Credits

Paintings by ASM Arts Apprenticeship
Youth/Program Photography by Jasmin Shah & Cory Dewald
Architectural Photography by Steve Hall | Hedrich Blessing
Copywriting & Editing by Gumbo Media
Design & Development by Calvert & Co
Video by 5x12; Free Spirit Media Pro; & Youth Produced